Results

by Secretary

on Mon May 22, 2017

Morcom Cup

The results of the Morcom Cup held on Sunday 21st May are as follows:

                                      Division One                                      Division Two

Winner                           Chris Harris - +6                                Henry Cremin - +2

Runner-Up                     Dave Howe - +5                                Dave Trivett - +1 (B.9)

Third                               Chris Timmins - +4                           Shaun Lock - +1 (B.9)

Leading Scores              Neville Barker - +2                            Graham Robinson - +1

Continue Reading

by Secretary

on Mon May 22, 2017

Saturday Roll Up Stableford

The results of the roll up stableford held on Saturday 20th May are as follows:

Winner                     Jim Alexander - 35pts (B.9)

Runner-Up               Pete Mackley - 35pts

Third                         Callum Alexander - 34pts (B.6)

Leading Score          Martin Higgs - 34pts

No 2's were achieved and a draw was made - Martin Higgs & Jim Alexander receive 2 golf balls each

by Secretary

on Thu May 18, 2017

Mens May Medal PGA Lombard Qualifier

The results of the Mens May Medal PGA Lombard Qualifier held on Wednesday 17th May are as follows:

                                     Division One                              Division Two

Winner                         Jamie Greet - 68 net                  Tony Bayliss - 66 net

Runner-Up                   Tim Bullock - 69 net (B.9)           Mark Hall - 69 net

Third                             Rik Lydall - 69 net                      John Paterson - 70 net (B.9)

Leading Scores

                                    Jason Peters, Scott Paterson,    Terry Philp - 70 net

                                   …

Continue Reading

by Secretary

on Fri May 12, 2017

Dave Gardner Memorial Trophy

The results of the Dave Gardner Memorial Trophy held on Wednesday 10th May 2017 are as follows:

Winners - Mark Twynham, James Hale, Sean Flynn & Michael Doust - 58.8

Runners-Up - John Paterson, Jim Alexander, Calum Alexander & Paul Hollyoake - 59.5

Third - Mark George, J. Stevens, G. Thomas & M. Hughes - 59.8

Fourth - Nic Avery, Mark Main, Justin Watters & Jamie Greet - 60.2

Fifth - J. Miller, P. Lewis, D. Kinsman, S. Harvey - 60.6

by Secretary

on Mon May 8, 2017

Sich/Trerise Trophies

The Sich Trophy for best handicap score and Trerise Trophy for Gross scores were played at Mullion on Sunday.

In good golfing conditions there were a lot of low scores with 2 gross 73’s returned with Mark Twynham winning on countback from Tom Neal, with Ed Williams 3rd with a gross 74. With Carl Morris, Justin Watters Andy Kean and Richard Perrin all returning scores of 76.

The best net score of the day was returned by Chris Howells with a handicap of 18 returned a gross 79, nett 61, aided by having only 26 putts during his round. Second was Peter Watters with a nett 66, and Tom Neal’s gross 73, resulted also in a nett 66, 3rd just missing out on 2nd prize by virtue of countback over last 3 holes.

Shaun Lock just missing out on the prizes with a nett 67 followed by 6 players with nett 68’s.

Chris Howells, left, Mark Twynham, right, pictured with Club Captain, Wilf Hutchinson, centre, with their trophies.

Older News