Results

by Secretary

on Mon March 16, 2020

Club Captain's Charity Day

A very successful day was held on Saturday with over £1600 raised on the day, taking the total raised in Dale's year to over £6000, well done.

Results form Saturday were as follows:

Mens;

1st: John Ratcliffe, David Nicholas, Dave Kemp amd John Rose 49.0

2nd: Nigel Thwaites, Dave Howe, Wayne Quinn and Simon Kearsley 51.1

3rd: Brad Keenan, Stuart Keenan, Jonathan Rowley and Rob Connolly 51.6

4th John Hall, Mike Goodwin, Richard Pascoe and John Rosevear 51.8

Ladies;

1st Helen Carson, Sharon Moyle, Sally Markham and Margaret Howells 60.65

2nd Mel Pepper, Mandy Cosgrove, Wendy Parry and Hope O'Neill 61.0

Nearest the Pin;

11th Russel Weetch

16th Dave Howe

 

 

by Secretary

on Mon March 9, 2020

Winter League Final Round

The final round of the winter league was held on Sunday with play restricted to 14 holes.

Results on the day were as follows:

1st Henry Cremin and Steve Riley 35 pts

2nd Dave Trivett and Denis Law 33 pts (B9)

3rd Gary Marlow and Mark Greet 33 pts

This meant that after 5 rounds the winner of Division 1 with a combined total of the 4 best scores from the 5 rounds was Alan Engall with 67 pts. Second in Division 1 was Rob Casley, 65 pts, third Dave Lockwood, 62 pts, and tied fourth Neville Barker and Jamie Marlow on 59 pts each.

In Division 2 the winner and overall winner of the winter league on 72 pts is Mark Greet, second Dean Benniuon with 71 pts, third Steve Riley, 69 pts, and fourth Hjalmar Wara with 67 pts.

Full results of round 5 and the final table is attached.

 

 

winter-league-2019-20-final-result.pdfwinter-league-no.-5.pdf

by Secretary

on Mon March 2, 2020

Californian Scramble - 4 Man Team

The results of the Californian Scramble held on Sunday 1st March are as follows:

Winners - Glynn Coates, Ray Purnell, Dougie Brown, Ian McBride - 37

Runners-Up - Terry Fisher, Tim Bullock, Geoff King, Neville Barker - 38.4

by Secretary

on Mon February 24, 2020

Roll Up Stableford

The results of the Roll Up Stableford held on Friday 21st February are as follows:

Winner - Dale Wilson - 38pts (B.9)

Runner-Up - Paul Greet - 38pts

Third - Robert Casley - 37pts

Fourth - Paul Lamb - 36pts

Leading Score - Nigel Thwaites - 35pts

roll-up-21-02.pdf

by Secretary

on Mon February 24, 2020

Team 2-3-4- Stableford

The results of the Team 2-3-4 Stableford Competition held on Sunday 23rd February are as follows:

Winners - Jamie Greet, Mark Greet, Josh Chaplin, Tom Flockhart - 107

Runners-Up - John Gunn, Peter Gilbert, Richard Lane, Hjalmar Wara - 106

Third - David Dale, Lindsey Dale, Alan Engall, Roger Jenkins - 104

Leading Score - James Hale, Sean Flynn, Andrew London, Wayne Quinn - 96

 

team-of-4-2-3-4.pdf
Older News